2009 National Specialty

Minneapolis, MN
September 30 thru October 2, 2009

  • Best of Breed, Etc.
  • Dog Classes
  • Bitch Classes
  • Futurity Results
  • Maturity Results
  • Veteran Sweeps
  • Agility
  • Obedience
  • Juniors
  • Field Events

Judge: Mrs. Debbie Campbell

WINNERS DOG:

Stargazr'n Wingfield Wait Wait Don't Tell - Donald & Pat Coller/Eileen Hackett

RESERVE WINNERS DOG:

Wyndswept's Encore - Debi Mack DVM & Elliott Weiss

WINNERS BITCH:

Upland League of Her Own - Wanda Guitar

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH:

Bittersweet's Belove'd Valentine - George & Sherryl Rudolph/ Shirley Digilio

 

BEST OF BREED (36-35):

BEST OF BREED -
Ch. Artizoe High Caliber- Shirley Hoeflinger

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX -
Huntwood Paisley Ms Congeliaty JH HD - G & E. Buege/ S. Charkowske/ J Hunter

BEST OF WINNERS -
Stargazr'n Wingfield Wait Wait Don't Tell - Donald & Pat Coller/Eileen Hackett

AWARD OF MERIT WINNERS:

1 Ch. Oakley's B'Dazzled - Erik & Jennifer Strickland
2.Ch. Palisades Silhouette - Brenda Fischer, Judy Mayr, C Kopfstein
3.Ch. Horizon Rags to Riches - Triano Callo
4. Ch Reidwood Red Alert - Georgette Perry
5. Ch. Chebaco Circle of Friends - Don & Pat Coller/ Patricia Burmeister/ Michelle Hess

Best Bred by Exhibitor
Stargazr'n Wingfield Wait Wait Don't Tell - Donald & Pat Coller/Eileen Hackett

Best Puppy
Upland League of Her Own - Wanda Guitar

 

STUD DOG CLASS (7):

1. Ch Honeygait Wilsonlake on the Rocks - Amy Duncan
2. Ch Briary Reidwood As Time Goesby - Brian & Mary Schram
3. Set'r Ridge's Exclusively Gold - Laurel & Nancy Alexander/ Melissa Newman
4. Reidwood Seeing is Believing - Nancy & Jeannette Warner

BROOD BITCH CLASS (5):

1. Ch. Stargaz'rs Simply Amazin - Patricia K & Thomas J Skol
2. Ch Artizoe Word Perfect - Kendra Huber, Lise Trottier, Louis Journalt
3. Ch. Palisades Vision of Xo-Lence - Dean & Sandy Miller, B. Fischer, C. Heithaus
4. Ch. Linwood Birchrun Let the Games Begin - Susan Johnson


Judge - Mrs. Debbie Campbell

Dogs - 6 - 9 Months (10):

1. Reidwood Believe It or Not - Nancy & Jeannette Warner
2. Tartan Celestial Beau's The Godfather - Ray-Lynn Snowden
3. Briary What The Future Brings - Brian & Mary Schram
4. Chi's Shameless Desire - David Sullivan & Fred Gagarin

Dogs - 9 - 12 Months (3):

1. Day O Joy's Rum Raisin - Jordan Harper/ Joy Bernadez/ David Bernadez DVM

Dogs - 12 - 18 Months (21)

1. Weymouth Jeb Stuart of Whippoorwill - Carter & Eloise Shepard
2. Colthouse Genuine Draft - Annette Carswell & Ann Laurier
3. Eversett Paisley Seek & Destroy - Sandy Charkowske/ S Buege/ L Jacobson
4. Meadowset Chebaco Hoosier Buddy - K Roy, G MCarthy, J Flynn, D. Ferris

Novice Dog (1)

1. Stargazr'N Wingfield Time Will Tell - Donald & Pat Coller/ Eileen Hackett

Bred By Exhibitor Dogs (16):

1. Stargazr'n Wingfield Wait Wait Don't Tell - Donald & Pat Coller/Eileen Hackett
2. Keeley's El Dorado - Alyssa Gollwitzer & Kendra Huber
3. Set'r Ridge's Royal Heir - Micah Johnson & Melissa Newman
4. "R" Own Riddles In the Sand - Faith Grogan

American Bred Dogs (4):

1. Windjammer 'N Sunsetters Reunion - Shawn & Nadeen Bennett/ Gloria & Larry Owens
2. Gold Rush Back on Top - Shawn Tinlin/ Norma & Diane Michelsen
3. Pantemonium's Anything Goes JH HD - Karen Lishinski & Larry Madden
4. Cobblestone Tri to Be the One - Carlotta Cooper & Mari Anderson

Open Dogs (14):

1. Wyndswept's Encore - Debi Mack DVM & Elliott Weiss
2. Stagedoor Rampage - Robert & Kathryn Mellis/ Joan Savage
3. Evrsett What the Duck - Donald & Pat Coller
4. Kaska's Dapper Don of Loralei - Lori Curran

VETERAN DOG CLASS RESULTS: (8)

1. Ch. Chebaco Circle of Friends - Don & Pat Coller/ Patricia Burmeister/ Michael Hess
2. Ch. Honeygait Surprise Addition - Dawn Ronyak/ Gloria Arata/ Karen Kennedy
3. Ch. Set'r Ridge Arden Sharp Dres'd Man - Pamela & Kayla Kozak
4. Ch. Briary Reidwood As time Goesby - Brian & Mary Schram

FIELD TRIAL DOG CLASS RESULTS: (6)

1. Ch. Cobblestone's Summertime Blues JH - Lauren Williams & Mari Anderson
2. Ch. Set'r Ridges Black Gold RN CD JH - Rose Miller & Melissa Newman
3. Ch. Indian Bend Cast a Shadow JH HD - Lawrence Declan Madden MD
4. Ch. Set'r Ridges Northern Lights RN CDX JH - Rose Miller

Judge - Mrs. Debbie Campbell

Bitches Total Entry - 111

Bitches - 6 - 9 Months ( 14 ):

1. Oakley's Paparazzi - Jim Jannard, Paula Dempsey
2. Briary Fundamental Things - Brian & Mary Schram
3. Birchrun Let's Get Serious -Susan Johnson
4. Set'r Ridge's Special Design - Nancy Alexander, Melissa Newman/ Kathy Rodriguez

Bitches - 9 - 12 Months (9):

1. Upland League of Her Own - Wanda Guitar
2. Stagedoor Wyndswept Tika - Joan Savage
3. Hillhouse Charmed 'N Ready - Maryl Aldrich, Denise Gilley, Tricia Stanczyk
4. Set'r Ridge's Secret Heart - Zenas & Susanne Hutcheson

Bitches - 12 - 18 Months (26):

1. Huntwood Perpetual Motion - Judi Hunter, Robert & Judy Rothschild, Eileen Hackett
2. Masterpiece Cleared for Take-Off - Dean & Sandy Miller
3. Stargazr'n Chebaco's Gift to Paisley - E. Buege, S Charkowske, P Skol, E. Hackett
4. Huntwood Trabeiz I Dare Ya - Peg Ziebart-Sennett & Judi Hunter

Bitches, Amateur-Owner-Handler (3):

1. Palisades Sweet Sadie Blue - Linda Swanson & Christopher Swanson
2.Gold Rush Diamond Keepsake - M Lipipipatvong/ D & N Michelsen
3.Bludawns Colthouse Magic Alley - Lynne Coffman & Bernie Backman

Bred By Exhibitor Bitches (17):

1. Huntwood Chebaco Perfect Image -Judi Hunter, Eileen Hackett, Jo Rosser-Sabo, Debra Hamilton
2. Crownjewel When Stars Go Blue - Carol Byington
3. Trabeiz Liberty Call - Peg Ziebart-Sennett & S Sennett, J Stalen
4. Winchester's Taylor Made - Rachel Barnes & Caryl Hodges

American Bred Bitches (7):

1.Wingfield Evrsett Cher the Blame - Donald & Pat Coller/Eileen Hackett
2.Stagedoor Sugar Magnolia - Pamela & Kayla Kozak
3.Aerden'w Rhythm & Blue - Andrea Luck & Laurie Engel
4.Celestial Dasia Voo - Tammy Vann & Roger Vann

Open Bitches (23):

1. Bittersweet's Belove'd Valentine - George & Sherryl Rudolph/ Shirley Digilio
2. Wyndswept's Summer Seranade - Julie Kuchi-Scholin
3. Aerden's Chatterbox - Laurie Engel & Rose Miller
4. Sagebrush Sevenoaks Adrenaline - Hilary & Les Oakes

FIELD TRIAL BITCH CLASS RESULTS (4)

1. Ch Oakwood blu'star Wind in the Willow - Janis Flaherty
2. Ch Stylecast Moonshadow JH HD - Sandy Moody, Dave Branik, Sue Lee
3. Ch BJ's Unforgettable JH - B J arsons DVM & Kristen Mooney
4. Ch Laeurce's Narration O'Hemlock LN JH - Helen Harris & Kathleen Bash

VETERAN BITCH CLASS RESULTS (8)

1. Huntwood Paisley MS Congeniality JH HD - G & E. Buege
2. Ch. Trabeiz Element of Attah-Tud TDX - Joan O'Connell & Peg Ziebart-Sennett
3. Ch Huntwood Intuition Of A Dream - Judi Hunter, Debra Hamilton, Eileen Hackett
4. Ch. Reidwood Sweet Success - Joan Borchardt

Judge: Mrs. Gretchen Shultz

Dogs - 6 - 9 Months (5):

  1. Tartan Celestial Beau's the Godfather- Ray-Lynn Snowden
  2. Reidwood Believe It or Not - Nancy & Jeannette Warn er
  3. Celestial's Split Decision - Tammy & Roger Vann
  4. Celestial's Unanimous Decison - Tammy & Roger Vann

Dogs - 9 - 12 Months (2):

  1. Set'r Ridge's Gone With The Wind - Melissa Newman & Nancy Alexander
  2. Set'r Ridge's Trademark - Pam Miller

Dogs - 12 - 15 Months (9):

  1. Palisades B52 - Cheryl Heithaus & Brenda Fisher
  2. Evrsett Tarred and Feathered - Bob & Allison Kidd/ L&J Jacobson
  3. Evrsett Sticky Situation For Trabeiz - G L J Jacobson/ Peg Ziebart-Sennett
  4. Laeurce's Power Play - Kathleen Bash

Dogs - 15 - 18 Months (7)

  1. Colthouse Genuine Draft - Annette Carswell & Ann Laurier
  2. Wildwoods Triple Play - Jennifer & Virginia Radonis/ Suzanne Montgomery
  3. Celestial Icon - Tammy & Roger Vann
  4. Milroy's Armani - Susan Allen

Bitches - 6 - 9 Months (9):

  1. Upland League of Her Own - Wanda Guitar
  2. Set'r Ridge's Special Design - Nancy Alexander/ Melissa Newman
  3. Oakley's Papparazzi - Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey
  4. Stagedoor Wyndswept Tika - Joan Savage

Bitches - 9 - 12 Months ( 7):

  1. Stagedoor Surprise Party Girl - Mike & Debra Kloehr
  2. Fieldplay's Tri'd N True - Col. G Robert & Frances Stevens
  3. Set'r Ridge's Secret Heart - Zenas & Susanne Hutcheson
  4. Jalyne's Wild Blue Yonder - Darcy Wilkins & Lynzie Ashley

Bitches - 12 - 15 Months ( 7 ):

  1. Reidwood Artistic Vision - Nancy & Jeannete Warner
  2. Artizoe Keely's Madeline - Kendra Huber & Lise Trottier
  3. Evrsett Stickin It To Ya Trabeiz - G L J Jacobson/ Peg Ziebart-Sennett
  4. Masterpiece Cleared For Take-Off - Dean & Sandy Miller
    .

Bitches - 15 - 18 Months ( 17 ):

  1. Artizoe Keeley Zaia - Kendra Huber, Lise Trottier, Louis Journault
  2. Huntwood Sweet Emotion - Christ & John Nemcek
  3. Set'r Ridge's Play Maker II - Nancy Alexander
  4. Huntwood Trabeiz I Dare Ya - Peg Ziebart-Sennett & Judi Hunter

BEST IN FUTURITY:
UPLAND LEAGUE OF HER OWN - Wanda Guitar

BEST OF OPPOSITE IN FUTURITY:
COLTHOUSE GENUINE DRAFT - Annette Carswell & Ann Laurier


Judge: Ms. Gretchen Schultz

Dogs - 6 - 9 Months ( 5 ):

1. Wyndswept's Encore - Debi Mack DVM & Elliott Weiss
2. Evrsett What the Duck - Donald & Pat Coller
3. Reidwood Seeing is Believing - Nancy & Jeannette Warner/ Wm & S. Creighton
4. Ch. Editions Pursuit of Happiness - Mary & Larry Coldiron

Dogs - 9 - 12 Months ( 1 ):

1. Ch. Esthete's Shining Moment - Wendy Johnson & Forest Hofer

Dogs - 12 - 15 Months ( 1 ):

1. Ch. Honeygait WilsonLake On the Rocks - Amy Duncan

Dogs - 15 - 18 Months ( 4 ):

1. Ch. Windovers Colorful Wonder - Sheila Stranz & Debra Della Monica
2. Ch. Wyndswept's Best Kept Secret - Julie Romeo & Debi Mack DVM
3. Ch. Artizoe Keeley's Joker - Kendra Huber, Lise Trottier, Louis Journalt
4. Keeley's Dorado - Alyssa Gollwitzer & Kendra Huber

Bitches - 6 - 9 Months ( 5 ):

1. Ch. Evrsett Lucy Wingfield - Donald & Pat Coller
2. Oakwoods Leading Lady - Dianne Curry
3.Ch. Evrsett Sweet Seducktion - Jim & Paula Ekirn/ Gladys & Joanna Jacobson
4. The Duckess of Eversett - Lynn & Joanna Jacobson

Bitches - 12 - 15 Months (5):

1. Ch. Honeygait Wilsonlake Esquire Liz - Jan Borchardt, Susan Kerwin, Mary Nowak
2. Ch. Honeygait Wilsonlake Dirty Martini - John & Mary Nowak
3. Honeygaits Midwest Jet Setter - Susan Kerwin, J Borchardt, M Nowak
4. Ch BJ's Unforgettable JH - B J Parsons DVM & Kristen Mooney

Bitches - 15 - 18 Months ( 14 ):

1. Ch. Palisades Silhouette - Brenda Fischer, Judy Mayr, C. Kopfstein
2. Ch Stargaz'rs Trabeiz Never Say Never - Patricia Skol, Lois Biedron, Peg & Scott Sennett
3. Ch. Keeley's Philosophy - Kendra Huber, Lise Trottier, Louis Journault
4. Ch. Masterpiece Great Unveiling - Dean & Sandy Miller

 

BEST IN MATURITY:

Wyndswept's Encore - Debi Mack DVM & Elliott Weiss

BEST OF OPPOSITE IN MATURITY:

Ch. Honeygait Wilsonlake Esquire - Jan Borchardt, Susan Kerwin, Mary Nowak

Judge - Mr. William K. Strauder

The procedure for judging the Veteran Sweepstakes was similar to previous years. Each class was judged and no placements were made. After all the classes were judged, all of the Veterans were brought back into the ring and the results are:

BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES:

Ch. Kaska'a Isadora - Lee Ganger & Lindsey Kuhn

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES:

Ch. Briary Reidwood As Time Goes By - Brian & Mary Schram

AWARDS OF MERIT:

1. Ch. Reidwood Sweet Success - Jan Borchardt & Susan Kerwin
2. Ch. Honeygait Wilson Lake Absolut - John & Mary Nowak/ John F Flynn.

Monday September 28, 2009

Judge: Carol Smorch

STD OPEN – Jump Height 24 -- (1)

  1. Jack NA, NAJ, RA  -- Sue Rhyner

STD NOV P – Jump Height 16 – (2)
1.  Sarah Ferguson RN CGC – Christel Sorg

STD NOV P – Jump Height 20– (1)
1.  Hungry Pt Casino Music – Pamela J. Larson

JWW NOV P – Jump Height 20– (1)
1.  Hungry Pt Casino Music – Pamela J. Larson

FAST NOV P – Jump Height 16– (1)
1.  Sarah Ferguson RN CGC – Christel Sorg

High Scoring Dog in Trial:
Hungry Pt Casino Music – Pamela J. Larson

Tuesday, September 30, Minneapolis Marriott Southwest
Obedience/Rally Classes - Judge: Sharon Hodgens-Wood

High Scoring Dog in Regular Classes:
Ch Set’r Ridges Black Gold RN, CD, JH – Rose Miller

High Scoring Champion of Record:
Ch Set’r Ridges Black Gold RN, CD, JH – Rose Miller

High Scoring Veteran:
Highmoor’s Cover Girl, UDX, JH, NAJ – John & Sandra Hudson

 

Utility A (2)

  1. Ch Set’r Ridges Northern Lights RN, CDX, JH – Rose Miller

Open A (1)
1.   Ch Set’r Ridges Black Gold RN, CD, JH – Rose Miller

Novice B (3)
1.   Ch Set’r Ridges Black Gold RN, CD, JH – Rose Miller
2.   Monarch of Highmoor – John & Sandra Hudson
3.   Weymouth’s Rumor Has It – Mary McAdam & Penny DiSiena

Veteran Class (2)

  1. Highmoor’s Cover Girl, UDX, JH, NAJ – John & Sandra Hudson

2.   Ch Set’r Ridges Deep Impact JH, UD – Rose Miller

Pre-Novice (2)

  1. Dolly Pal – Margaret LeFebvre
  2. Aerdens Sweet Charity – Julie Luck

Rally Excellent B 16" (1)
1.   Ch Benmers Newsflash CD, RE, HD – Elizabeth Jane Burrows & Charlotte Anderson

Rally Advanced B 16" (4)
1.   Ch Set’r Ridges Northern Lights RN, CDX, JH – Rose Miller
2.   Holyoke Jake O’Benmer RN, CD – James & Roberta Hedman
3.   Ch Benmers Newsflash CD, RE, HD – Elizabeth Jane Burrows & Charlotte Anderson
4.   Ch Set’r Ridges Black Gold RN, CD, JH – Rose Miller

Rally Novice B (4)
1.   Ch Set’r Ridges Deep Impact JH, UD – Rose Miller
2.   Monarch of Highmoor – John & Sandra Hudson

  1. Dolly Pal – Margaret LeFebvre
  2. Desert’s Electric Blue – Lisa LeTourneau

Rally Novice A (3)

  1. Ch Upland Style in Action – Dart & Sarah Byington
  2. Aerdens Sweet Charity – Julie Luck
  3. Kaska’s Bugsey Malone of Hiddenlane JD, HD – Karen Lishinski/Lee Gancer/Lindsey Kuhn

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP
Judge : Mrs. Debbie Campbell

 

Novice Junior Handler
1.
Lynzie A. Ashley

Novice Intermediate Handler
1.
Connor Whorff

Open Intermediate Handler
1. Madeline McCue

Open Senior Handler
1. Lauren Williams
2. Claire O. Anderson
3. Jennifer Bazan
4. Kelsey Hansen

 

BEST JUNIOR HANDLER

LAUREN WILLIAMS

Sept. 26. ESAA HUNTING DOG TEST

PASSES -

Hunting Dog Excellent Test (H.D.X.)

Chieftan of Highmoor CDX, MH – Hudson

Hunting Dog Test (H.D.)

Edition Navigator JH – Luska
Monarch of Highmoor – Hudson
Ch Benmer’s Gone With The Wind JH – Bosshart
Ch Evrsett Gone Quackers – Jacobson
Set’r Ridges Secret Heart – Hutcheson
Five Oakes Weymouth MacFarlane – Knox

Sept 27 - Morning   AKC HUNT TEST

PASSES -

Master Hunting Test
Judges: Bradley Kernan, Todd Piechowski

Chieftan of Highmoor CDX, MH - Hudson

Junior Hunting Test
Judges: Robert Pfipsen, Jill Piechowski

Razr’s B’mer - Roettger
Set’r Ridges Trademark - Miller
Monarch of Highmoor - Hudson
Ch Indian Bend Cast A Shadow JH, HD - Madden, Samuelson
Ch Evrsett Gone Quackers - Jacobson

Sept 27 -   ESAA HUNTING DOG TEST

PASSES -

Edition Navigator JH – Luska
Monarch of Highmoor – Hudson
Razr’s B’Mer – Roettger
Ch Evrsett Gone Quackers – Jacobson
Ch Indian Bend Cast A Shadow JH, HD – Madden, Samuelson
Five Oakes Weymouth MacFarlane – Knox
Ranger’s Midnight Express - Pflipsen

 

 

 
Privacy Statement

Copyright (c) 2014 English Setter Association of America, Inc.. All Rights Reserved. Questions or comments about this website Webmaster@ESAA.com