2014 National Specialty

 

  • Best of Breed, Etc.
  • Dog Classes
  • Bitch Classes
  • Futurity Results
  • Maturity Results
  • Veteran Sweeps
  • Juniors
  • Obedience/Rally
  • Hunt Test
  • Walking Field Trial

National Specialty Results - Breed & Special Awards

2013BOB Best Of Breed
GCH Sagebrush's Simply Irresistable - Jessica Harris

Best of Winners
Windancers Barista of Set R Ridge - Kathy Rodriguez , Julie Brimble & Melissa Newman

Best of Opposite Sex
GCH Pine Hollows What Can I Say For Millicent - Lynda Chase & David Otlewski

Select Dog
GCH Weymouth's En Fuego - Penny DiSiena, Glen Godley & Sandra Nordstrom

Select Bitch
GCH Aerdens Pretty In Pink JH - Laurie Engel, Rose Miller Vito Ciaravino & Brian Silbernagel

Awards of Merit
GCH Stargazer N Wingfield Wait Wait Don't Tell - Pat & Don Collier & Eileen Hackett
Ch Kelyric Indian Bend Class Act - Sandy McCue
GCH Kadons Singing The Blues JH HD - Joan & Mike Dudas & Kay Monaghan
Ch Artizoe Keeleys Talk About Me - Kendra Huber, Lise Trottier & Louis Journalt
Ch Birdhaven All Thar JaZZ - Joanne Mistler & Maura Pracek

Best Puppy
Windjammers Bright Fortune at Fairmeadow - Dawn Mozgawa & Gloria Owens

Best Bred By
Willowponds Hit The Deck Running - Danielle Frykman & Peg Ziebart-Sennett

Brace
GCH Esthete's the Bard of Avon JH, NAJ- Jill Warren & David M. Smith
Resolute N Kaska The Fire Within- Rebecca Lloyd & Lindsey Cook & Lee Gancer
Festivity BJ'S Tornado Warning RN CGC- B. J. Parsons & Kristen Mooney

GCH Stone House It's A Miracle- Natalie Wells.

Team

Stud Dog
GCH Merriman & Stardom Fire At Hiddenlane JH HD - Karen Lishinski & Harvey Wooding
GCH Sagebrush's Simply Irresistable - Jessica Harris

GCH Kaskas Capture The Moment - Lindsey Kuhn & Lee Gancer

Brood
Gch Jada's Super Bowl Party - Lisa C. & Ronald F. Moreau
Lentigos Driving My Heart Around - Lenora Barber

 

 

National Specialty Results - Regular Male Classes

Judge Ms. Paula Dempsey

6-9 Puppy Dog (11 Entered, 3 Absent)
1. Reidwood Riders Up - Nancy & Jeannette Warner & Clifford Reid.
2. Windjammers Fortune 500 - Andrea Hagan Á Gloria Owens
3. Set R Ridges Southern Gentleman - James & Pamela Ledbetter
4. Kaska Caught My Eye - Kathleen & Walt Mazur & Lindsey Cook

9-12 Puppy Dog (3 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Santan No More Kisses - Laura Reynolds & Catlin & James Cahill
2. Positively The Citadel - Tory Jo Bauer Pisani
3. Artizoe Keeleys Bullseye - Kendra Huber & Louise Larkin & Lise Trottier & Louis Journalt

12-15 Dogs (8 Entered, 0 Absent)
1.Monimar Full Throttle - Benjamin & Dennis Blasel
2. Huntwood Too Kool For School - John Higdon & Judi Hunter,
3. Seamrog's Return Flight - Roy & Jean Schearer
4. Set R Ridge's Frappuccino of Wind Dancer - Susan & Loring Daughtery & Sarah Conn Holmes.

15-18 Dogs (7 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. IndianSky N Snowbelts Tri'd To Be A Blue - Kaye Franks & Danielle Frykman
2. Set R Ridges Locked N Loaded - Amy Miller
3. Cedar Valley BluStars Brave New World - Kathryn Kramer & Janis Flaherty
4. Creekcrossings High Roller - Catrina & Coleen Minnick & Jessica & Paula Harris

Amateur Owner Handler (0 Entered, 0 Absent)

Bred By Dogs (7 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Resolute N Kaska The Fire Within - Rebecca Lloyd & Lindsey Cook & Lee Gancer
2. Sevenoaks Abercrombie Fitch - Hilary & Sabrina Oakes
3. Festivity BJ'S The Royal Court Fool - B. J. Parsons & Kristen Mooney
4. Festivity BJ'S Tornado Warning - B. J. Parsons & Kristen Mooney

American Bred Dogs (6 Entered, 2 Absent)
1. Meadowset Mighty Quinn - Donna Fusco & Jack Lannan.
2. Cedar Valley Ailigold's I'm Here For A Good Time - Janet Williams & Kathryn Kramer Penna
3. Stormwyns Chasing The Stars - Mary Finlayson & Allison Milne
4. Gold Rush Party Like A Rock Star - Laura Alderson & Diane & Norman Michelsen

Open Dog (6 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Editions Field Reactor JH - Hunter & Francis J. Luksa, Jr.
2. Kelyric Financial Planner of Ar-Kels - Gloria G. Arata
3. Windsors Field of Stonewall - Mary Coldiron
4. Huntwood Fourwinds Every Mile A Menory - Sabrina Rundle

Winners Dog
Indian Sky N Snowbelts Tri'd To Be Blue - Kaye Franks & Danielle Frykman

Reserve
Reidwoods Riders Up - Nancy & Jeanette Warner & Clifford

 

National Specialty Results - Non-Regular Male Classes

 

Judge: Ms. Paula Dempsey

Veteran Dog (2 Entered 0 Absent)
1. GCH Kaskas Capture The Moment - Lindsey Kuhn & Lee Gancer
2. GCH Settercives London's Big Ben - Don Graff

Field Dog
(6 Entered 0 Absent)

1. GCH Sweetbriars Unfirgettable Fire JH HD - Jane Danek
2. Ch Feathers Thunderbird Coupe JH - Jan & David Carlson
3. GCH Esthete's The Bard of Avon RN JH NAJ - Jill Warren & David M. Smith.
4. Ch Feathers Classis Roadster JH - Jan & David Carlson

 

National Specialty Results - Regular Female Classes

Judge:  Mrs. Sue Goldberg

6-9 Puppy Bitch (14 Entered, 1 Absent)
1. Windjammers Bright Fortune At Fairmeadow - Dawn Mozgawa & Gloria Owens
2. Windjammers Fame & Fortune  - Gloria Owens & Andrea Hagan
3. Celestials Shesellsseashells - Don & Nancy Fox & Tammy Vann
4. Everestt N Paisley Check Yes or No - Sandy Charkowske & Eileen Hackett & Elizabeth Buege

9-12 Puppy Bitch (4 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Santan Keep The Kisses Coming - Laura Reynolds & Catlin & James Cahill.
2. Positively Song of The South - Suzanne Craig,
3. Positively Southern Celebration - Tyler Mills & Suzanne Craig
4. Artizoe Keelys Crowned With Laurels - Kendra Huber & Lisa Trottier & Louis Journault

12-15 Bitch (9 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Windancers Barista of Set R Ridge - Kathy Rodriguez & Julie Brimble & Melissa Newman
2. Hemlock Lane Wyndswepts Rumor Has It - Rebecca Yuhasz Smith & Debi J. Mack & Elliott B. Weiss
3. Stormwynd Birdhavens Bonfire - Maura C. Ptacek & Alison Milne
4. Hemlock Lane Tri Love of Emerald Isl's - Debra L. Davis & Rebecca Yuhasz-Smith & Susan Schafer

15-18 Bitch (5 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Whiteoaks Double Vision - Nancy Connelly
2. Indian Sky Willowpond Affurmation of A Tri - Danielle Frykman & Shannon Holzem
3. Cedar Valley BluStar Back To Frontier - Janis Flaherty & Jennifer Youssi & Kathryn Kramer-Penna
4. Kadon's Thru The Looking Glass - Joan & Mike Dudas & Kay Monaghan

Amateur Owner Handler Bitch (1 Entered, 0 Absent)
1 Set R Ridge's Dancers Dream - James Ledbetter

Bred By Bitch (13 Entered, 1 Absent)
1. Willowponds Hit The Deck Running - Danielle Frykman & Peg Ziebart-Sennettt
2. Finlayson's & Admiralty's Firecracker - Betty Jo Kasiski & Mary Finlayson
3. Festivity BJ'S I'm A Fool For You CGC - B. J. Parsons & Kristen Mooney
4. Jada's Take A Chance On Me - Lisa C. & Ronald F. Moreau

American Bred Bitch (11 Entered, 1 Absent)
1. Paisley N Chebaco Legally Blond - Elizabeth Buege & Sandy Charkowske & Eileen Hackett
2. Admiralty's Solitaire - Betty Jo Kasiski
3. Jalynes Wild Blue Yonder - Col. G. Robert & Frances J. Stevens & Marianne Cameron
4. Stardom N Wingfield Last Dance - Judy Clark

Open Bitch (21 Entered, 0 Absent, 1 Move Up)
1. Trailstars N Snowbelts Rememberance - MaryAnn Rodgers
2. Lentigo Driving My Heart Around- Lenora Barber
3. Willowpond & Hiddenlane Clear The Deck - Karen Lishinski
4. Linwood Booty Brains & Birdsense JH CGC - Lin Sell & Lori Stewart

Winners Bitch
Windancers Barista of Set R Ridge  

Reserve Winners Bitch
Trailstars N Snowbelts Rememberance

 

National Specialty Results - Non-Regular Female Classes

Judge:  Mrs. Sue Goldberg

Veteran Bitches
1 Ch Kelyric Indian Bend Classic - Sandi McCue
2. GCH Jada's Super Bowl Party - Lisa C. & Ronald F. Moreau

Field Trial Bitch (4 Entered 0 Absent)
1.GCH Aerdens Pretty In Pink JH - Laurie Engel & Rose Miller & Vito Ciaravino & Brian Silbernagel
2. Pine Hollows Ember of Madison JH - Sandra Moody & Dave Branik & Lynda Chase
3. Set R Ridges Dancers Dream - James Ledbetter
4. Windsors Field Harvester - Hunter & Francis J. Luska, Jr


Brood Bitch (2 Entered, 0 Absent)
1.Gch Jada's Super Bowl Party - Lisa C. & Ronald F. Moreau
2 Lentigos Driving My Heart Around - Lenora Barber


 

National Specialty Results - Futurity

Judge: Mrs Chris Walkowicz

6-9 Puppy Dog (9 Entered, 2 Absent)
1 Set R Ridges Awesome Again - Catherine Cain
2. Positively's The Citadel Tory Jo Bauer Pisani
3. Artizoe Keely's Bulleye- Kendra Huber & Louise Larkin & Lise Trottier & Louis Journalt
4. Ch Santan That Kiss You Can't Forget - Laura Reynolds & Catlin & James Cahil

9-12 Puppy Dog (3 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Set R Ridges Frappuccino of Winddancer - Susan & Loring Daughtery & Sarah Conn Holmes
2. Moninar Full Throttle Benjamin & Dennis Blasel
3. Hemlock Lane Moves Like Jagger of Summerhill - Dave Branik & Rebecca Yuhasz & Derrick Smith

12-15 Dog (9 Entered, 2 Absent 2 Moved to 12-15)
1. Cedar Valley BluStars Brave New World - Kathryn Kramer & Janis Flaherty
2. Resolute N Kaska The Fire Within - Rebecca Lloyd & Lindsey Cook & Lee Gancer
3. Cedar Valleys Ailigolds I'm here For A Good Time - Janet Williams & Kathryn Kramer Penna
4. Huntwood Too Cool For School - John Higdon & Judi Hunter

15-18 Dog (3 Entered, 0 Absent 2 Mover to 12-15)
1. Festivity BJ's Tornado Warning - B. J. Parsons & Kristen Mooney
2. Festivity BJ's The Royal Court Fool - B. J. Parsons & Kristen Mooney
3. Chestnut Ridges Sky Fall - Cynthia O'Brien

Bitches

6-9 Puppy Bitch
(3 Entered, 0 Absent 2 in 9-12)
1. Artizoe Keeleys Crowned Jewels - Kendra Huber & Lisa Trottier & Louis Journault
2. Positively Southern Celebration - Tyler Mills & Suzanne Craig
3.  Santan Keep The Kisses Coming - Laura Reynolds & Catlin & James Cahill

9-12 Puppy Bitch (4 Entered, 0Absent 1 Moved to 12-15)
1. Hollywood N Monimar Over The Moon - Mary K. Iverson & Jane Rapaut.
2. Hemlock Lane Wyndswept Rumor Has It - Rebecca Yuhasz Smith & Debi J. Mack & Elliott B. Weiss
3. Windancers Barista of Set R Ridge - Kathy Rodriguez & Julie Brimble & Melissa Newman
4. Hemlock Lane Tri Love of Emerald Isl's - Debra L. Davis & Rebecca Yuhasz-Smith & Susan Schafer

12-15 Bitch (8 Entered, 0 Absent 1 Moved to 9-12)
1. Ch Country Squire Bluquail My Angel Is A Centerfold - Royce & Vickie Crowell
2. CrownJewel Written In Lights - Jaclyn & Jennifer Vincur & Sarah Murrell
3. Monimar Showdown At Peyton Place - Amy E. Arnold
4. Cedar Valley Blu'Star Back To Frontier - Janis Flaherty & Jennifer Youssi & Kathryn Kramer-Penna

15-18 Bitch (3 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Festivitys BJ'S I'm A Fool For You CGC - B. J. Parsons & Kristen Mooney
2. Stagedoor Cheland Winds To G&J - Gary & Jan Sturm
3. BJ'S Festivity Calm Before The Stom - Barbara Mamchur & Judy Graef

Best in Futurity
Ch. Country Squire Bluquail My Angel Is A Centerfold

Best of Opposite Sex in Futurity
Set R Ridges Awesome Again

 

National Specialty Results - Maturity

Judge: Mrs Chris Walkowicz

6-9 Puppy Dog (3 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Ch. Meadowset Mustang Shelby - Donna Fusco & Jack Lannan
2. Ch .Meadowsets Buckaroo Ben CGC - Jane D. Flynn
3. Ch. Meadowsets Billy The Kid - Kathryn Cunningham Roy & Greg McCarthy & Jane Flynn

9-12 Puppy Dog (1 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Willowcreeks Diamond Syndicate - Pamela Wilson & Margo Lipipipatvong

12-15 Dog (3 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Ch. Pantemoniums Transcontinental - Lawrence Declan Madden
2. Ch. Santan With Just A Kiss - Laura Reynolds & Catlin & James Cahil
3. Ch. Pantemoniums Winchester Son Of A Gun CD, RN, JH - Terry Barnes & L. D. Madden

15-18 Dog (1 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. GCH. Esthete's The Bard of Avon RN, JH, NAJ - Jill Warren & David M. Smith

Bitches

6-9 Puppy Bitch
(6 Entered, 2 Absent)
1. Ch BluStars Who Called The Cops - Janis Flaherty & M. Dunsmuir
2. Arrowoods Dream Girl - Ardys R. McElwee
3. Chebacos & Majestx Ziegield Girl - Gregory McCarthy & Lois Engell
4. Meadowset Hobby Horse - Kathryn Cunningham Roy & Greg McCarthy & Jane Flynnn

9-12 Puppy Bitch (1 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Ch Sweetbriar Set R Ridge Shadow Dancer - Laura A. & Angela Uzdilla

12-15 Bitch (5 Entered, 1 Absent)
1. GCH Aerden's Free Fallin' With Honeygait - Amanda & Vito Ciaravino & John & Mary Nowak
2. GCH Pine Hollows What Can I Say For Millicent - Lynda R. Chase & David Otlewski
3. Ch. Plaisance Queen Isabella - Lori Mowery & Sheila Flynn
4. Pine Hollows Ember of Madison JH - Sandra Moody & Dave Branik & Lynda Chase

15-18 Bitch (5 Entered, 0 Absent)
1. Jada's Take A Chance On Me - Lisa C. & Ronald F. Moreau
2. Ch Jada's Fire Hall Gossip - Lisa C. & Ronald F. Moreau
3. GCH Esthete's Much Ado About Everything NAJ, NF - Jennifer Necker & Jill Warren & Julie Bremser
4. GCH Stone House It's A Miracle - Natalie Wells

Best in Maturity
GCH Aerden Free Fallin With Honeygat

Best of Opposite Sex in Maturity
GCH Esthete's The Bard of Avon RN JH, NAJ

 

National Specialty Results - Veteran Sweepstakes

Judge:  Mrs. Gloria Arata

Veteran Sweeps
Best Veteran: GCH Jada's Super Bowl Party - Lisa & Ron Moreau
Best Opposite: GCH Settercoves London's Big Ben - Don Graff

Award Of Merit
 GCH Stagedoor Coco Chanel - Shareen Brown

 

National Specialty Results - Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mrs. Sue Goldberg

BestJunior
Best Junior Handler
Jennifer Necker showing GCH Esthete's Much Ado About Everything NAJ NF


Juniors

National Specialty Results - Obedience & Rally

 
Judge: Mrs. Patricia Scully


Obedience


Novice B
Lynnhill’s Like The Wind - Penny Gill


Rally

Judge: Mrs. Patricia Scully

Rally Qualifiers


Rally Novice B:

Admiralty’s He’s The Dickens - Toni Lynn Mulhearn

Rally Advanced B
Ch. Plaisance Prince Gaspard - Barbara Mattes

High Combined
Ch. Plaisance Prince Gaspard - Barbara Matte

Excellent B

Setr Ridges Poems and Prayers - Donna Richardson

HIGH IN TRIAL AND HIGH-SCORING CHAMPION

Fieldstone's Over Par RE,UD - Angela and Rob Apap

Hunt Test


Judges: 

Gail Ryan (Judge#22182) Master/Senior
Kim McVeigh (Judges#67034) Master/Senior
David Branik (Judge#79754)Junior Hunter
Sandy Moody(Judge#96088)Junior Hunter


Junior Hunter Passes

Ch. Winchester’s Made In The Shade - Rachel Barnes & Caryl Hodges
Willowpond & Hiddenlane Clear The Deck - Karen Lishinski
Festivity BJ’s The Royal Court Fool - Kristen Mooney & BJ Parsons
Editions L’il Gracie On Parade - Helen Porter & Martin Sondey
Festivity BJ’s Tornado Warning - BJ Parsons & Kristren Mooney
DeCoverly’s October Storm - Bob Sexton
Editions One True Thing - Helen Porter & Martin Sondey
Set’r Ridge’s Southern Gentleman - James & Pamela Ledbetter
GCh. Merriman & Stardom Fire At Hidden Lane - Karen Lishinski & Harvey Wooding
GCH. Kadon’s Singing The Blues - Mike & Joan Dudas
Linwood Mischief N’ Mayhem - Debra Hallock
Celestial’s Life’s A Beach - Tammy & Roger Vann
GCh Kadon’s Sea Island - Mike & Joan Dudas
Sunnybank & Kingston Firefly - Jane & John Danek

Walking Field Trial

 Stake Dog Owner
 Amateur Walking Gundog  1st- GCH. McLauren’s Summer Dream  Louisa Germann
Amateur Walking Gundog  2nd-GCH Editions Navigator  Frank Luksa
Amateur Walking Gundog  3rd-Stylecast Pied Piper  Bruce Arnold
Amateur Walking Gundog  4th-Ch. Bittersweets White Wizard  Kay Fouhey
 Amateur Walking Derby  1st-Windsors Field Harvester  Frank, Maryella & Hunter Luksa
 Amateur Walking Derby  2nd-Windsors Field & Stream  Frank, Maryella & Hunter Luksa
 Amateur Walking Derby  3rd-Jet Streekin Phoenix  Rafael Cabrera
 Amateur Walking Derby  4th-Festivity BJ’s Tornado Warning  BJ Parsons & Kristen Mooney
 Amateur Walking Puppy  1st-Jet Streekin Phoenix  Rafael Cabrera
 Amateur Walking Puppy  2nd-Rock Point Whirl Wind  Sandy Moody & Dave Branik
 Amateur Walking Puppy  3rd-Limerick Hills  Truman Mary & Zane McCurdy
 Amateur Walking Puppy  4th-Hemlock Lane Moves Like Jagger  Rebecca Yuhasz Smith & Dave Branik

 

 

 
Privacy Statement

Copyright (c) 2014 English Setter Association of America, Inc.. All Rights Reserved. Questions or comments about this website Webmaster@ESAA.com